Data protection terms

Privacy and data protection

 

The operators of this website take the protection of private data seriously. Particular regard to privacy when processing personal data is a major concern. Personal data is used in accordance with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG); the operators of this website are obliged to maintain confidentiality. These web pages may contain links to websites of other providers, which are not covered by this data protection declaration.

1. PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is information that could be used to find out your identity. This includes information such as your correct name, address, postal address, telephone number. Information that is not directly associated with your true identity (such as favourite websites or the number of users of a site) is not included.

In principle, our online range can be used without disclosing your identity. If you decide to register, i.e. as a member (registered user), personal information can be saved in your individual user profile. It is the user’s choice as to whether they enter this data. Since the operator has tried to ensure that as little personal data as possible is collected when using the site, registration only requires the user to enter a name – which will be the member name and does not have to be the same as your real name – and an email address to which the password is sent. In connection with accessing our web pages, server data (for example IP address, date, time and viewed pages) is stored. This data will not be processed in a form that can identify you. We reserve the right to statistically evaluate anonymised data records. We use personal data for the purposes of technical administration of the web pages and for customer management and only to the necessary extent. In addition, personal data is only stored if this is given voluntarily.

2. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We only use personal information for this website. We do not disclose the information to third parties without your express consent. Should data be passed on to service providers as part of order-data processing, this is bound by the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), other statutory regulations and this privacy policy. Personal data is only collected or communicated to state institutions and authorities within the scope of legal constraints.

3. USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies – small files with configuration information. They help to determine individual user settings and implement specific user functions. We do not collect any personal data via cookies. All our website functions can be used without cookies; however some user-defined properties and settings will then not be available.

4. CHILDREN

People under the age of 18 should not provide us with any personal information without the consent of their parents or guardians. We do not request any personal data from children, do not collect this and do not pass this on to third parties.

5. RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

If you have left personal data with us, you can amend or delete this in your user profile at any time. To completely delete your account please contact the webmaster. Until this time, contributions to the forums, comments, date announcements and articles remain in some cases – information on this is also provided in the general conditions of use.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our online range contains links to other websites. We have no influence over whether the operators of these websites observe data protection terms.

7. POSTS

Posts made on our site are accessible to anyone. Posts should be carefully reviewed before publishing as to whether they contain information that is not intended for the public. Posts can potentially be captured in search engines and can be accessed globally even without specifically calling up this website.

8. QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

In the event of any questions or for suggestions and comments on the topic of data protection, please contact us at info@carlack.com.